PRIVACY POLICY

 

We respect your privacy

Ferris Financial Services respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy

of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in

the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

Collection of personal information

Ferris Financial Services will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter

onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

 

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to

enable us to send information, provide updates and process your service order. We may collect

additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback,

when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email

preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or

communicate with our customer support.

 

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

How we collect your personal information

Ferris Financial Services collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when

you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide

our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will

protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of your personal information

Ferris Financial Services may use personal information collected from you to provide you with

information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional

products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to

improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

 

Ferris Financial Services may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to

telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional

advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set

out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the

delivery of our services.

 

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal

requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal

proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights,

property or safety of Ferris Financial Services, www.ferrisfinancial.com.au, its customers or third

parties.

 

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between

parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to, the USA.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the

right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal

information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be

disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek

to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the

types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third

parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal

information.

 

Security of your personal information

Ferris Financial Services is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In

order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic

and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse,

interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee

the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take

measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that

personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this

Privacy Policy.

 

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the

provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision

of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that

any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading,

please email us at hello@ferrisfinancial.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain

circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your

complaints to PO Box 188, Banyo Qld 4014. We take complaints very seriously and will respond

shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at

any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting

of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review

our Privacy Policy.

 

Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.ferrisfinancial.com.au) we may collect certain information

such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc.

This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we

can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website

uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.

Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers

automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser

settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may

from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor

experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third

party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you

visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These

links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute

sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Ferris Financial

Services is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users

to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website

that collects personal identifiable information.

This document was last updated on 3 December 2018.

CONNECT WITH US

PO Box 188

Banyo QLD 4014

FFS_logo_colour landscape.png